From OT Europe

Western, Eastern European orthopaedics organizations to convene in December

EFORT

The Second Orthopaedics and Traumatology Eastern Convention, organized jointly by EFORT and the Polish Society of Orthopaedics and Traumatology, will take place in Poznan, Poland 6 to 8 December 2018.

This course is EOTEP accredited: the EOTEP provides easily accessible high quality and evidence-based educational material with a priority for CME/CPD accredited activities. It is compiled with education programs organized by EFORT, national and specialty societies.

The idea of this meeting is to bring Eastern and Western European orthopaedics together to to share knowledge and get to know each other better. The official languages will be both English and Russian.

This 3-day course will present significantly relevant topics in orthopaedics, such as hip and knee replacement issues; arthroscopy; and orthopaedic procedures in pediatrics and traumatology.

The program will include sessions on primary total knee replacement: state of art and controversies; revision TKR; total hip arthroplasty and TKR infection: prevention and treatment strategies; long-bone fractures; articular fractures; soft tissue trauma; pediatric trauma; musculoskeletal tumors; diagnostic principles of musculoskeletal tumors; management of benign bone tumors and malignant bone and soft tissue tumors; Achilles tendon injuries; pediatric foot, degenerative disorders of the foot and ankle; scoliosis; spine fractures; degenerative disorders of the shoulder; shoulder and elbow fractures; degenerative disorders of the elbow; hand arthritis; nerve injury and compression; tendon surgery; sport injuries; overuse and instability of the shoulder and the knee; and instability of the ankle.

Sessions will be presented by the following lecturers:

  • Thierry Begue (France)
  • Francesco Benazzo (Italy)
  • Haluk Berk (Turkey)
  • Marino Delmi (Switzerland)
  • Andrey Bespalchuk (Belarus)
  • Lorenz Büchler (Switzerland)
  • Rudolfo Capanna (Italy)
  • Manuel Cassiano Neves (Portugal)
  • Vadim Dubrov (Russia)
  • Jon Karlsson (Sweden)
  • Per Kjaersgaard-Andersen (Denmark)
  • Anatoly Lazarev (Russia)
  • David Limb (United Kingdom)
  • Radu Radulescu (Romania)
  • Sergey Sergeev (Russia)
  • Sergey Strafun (Ukraine)
  • Rashid Tikhilov (Russia)
  • Klaus-Peter Günther (Germany)
  • Jan Verhaar (the Netherlands)
  • Alexey Volotovsky (Belarus)

We hope to see you in Poznan.

EFORT

The Second Orthopaedics and Traumatology Eastern Convention, organized jointly by EFORT and the Polish Society of Orthopaedics and Traumatology, will take place in Poznan, Poland 6 to 8 December 2018.

This course is EOTEP accredited: the EOTEP provides easily accessible high quality and evidence-based educational material with a priority for CME/CPD accredited activities. It is compiled with education programs organized by EFORT, national and specialty societies.

The idea of this meeting is to bring Eastern and Western European orthopaedics together to to share knowledge and get to know each other better. The official languages will be both English and Russian.

This 3-day course will present significantly relevant topics in orthopaedics, such as hip and knee replacement issues; arthroscopy; and orthopaedic procedures in pediatrics and traumatology.

The program will include sessions on primary total knee replacement: state of art and controversies; revision TKR; total hip arthroplasty and TKR infection: prevention and treatment strategies; long-bone fractures; articular fractures; soft tissue trauma; pediatric trauma; musculoskeletal tumors; diagnostic principles of musculoskeletal tumors; management of benign bone tumors and malignant bone and soft tissue tumors; Achilles tendon injuries; pediatric foot, degenerative disorders of the foot and ankle; scoliosis; spine fractures; degenerative disorders of the shoulder; shoulder and elbow fractures; degenerative disorders of the elbow; hand arthritis; nerve injury and compression; tendon surgery; sport injuries; overuse and instability of the shoulder and the knee; and instability of the ankle.

Sessions will be presented by the following lecturers:

  • Thierry Begue (France)
  • Francesco Benazzo (Italy)
  • Haluk Berk (Turkey)
  • Marino Delmi (Switzerland)
  • Andrey Bespalchuk (Belarus)
  • Lorenz Büchler (Switzerland)
  • Rudolfo Capanna (Italy)
  • Manuel Cassiano Neves (Portugal)
  • Vadim Dubrov (Russia)
  • Jon Karlsson (Sweden)
  • Per Kjaersgaard-Andersen (Denmark)
  • Anatoly Lazarev (Russia)
  • David Limb (United Kingdom)
  • Radu Radulescu (Romania)
  • Sergey Sergeev (Russia)
  • Sergey Strafun (Ukraine)
  • Rashid Tikhilov (Russia)
  • Klaus-Peter Günther (Germany)
  • Jan Verhaar (the Netherlands)
  • Alexey Volotovsky (Belarus)

We hope to see you in Poznan.