General Sessions: Cataract Surgery Updates

7:00 am – 7:45 am
Intracameral Devices
David F. Chang, MD; Jason J. Jones, MD; Thomas A. Oetting, MD

Breakfast Program

7:45 am – 9:00 am
Personalizing Vision with PCIOLs and Femtosecond Lasers
Sponsored by Johnson & Johnson Vision
Moderator: Keith A. Walter, MD
Panelists: Karolinne M. Rocha, MD, PhD; Pulin Shah, MD

General Sessions: Cataract Surgery Updates (Continued)

9:00 am – 9:30 am
Phaco Cases from the Faculty
Warren E. Hill, MD; Richard J. Mackool Jr., MD, FACS; Frederico F. Marques, MD, PhD; Cathleen M. McCabe, MD; Gregory S. H. Ogawa, MD; P. Dee Stephenson, MD, FACS; Robert J. Weinstock, MD
9:30 am – 10:00 am
Everyday Challenging Cases
Robert H. Osher, MD
10:00 am – 10:45 am
Extraordinary Cases!
Ike K. Ahmed, MD, FRCSC; Samuel Masket, MD

Exhibit Break

10:45 am – 11:15 am
Refreshments, Networking & Passport Program
This break is sponsored by MicroSurgical Technology (MST)

General Sessions: Cataract Surgery Updates (Continued)

11:15 am – 11:30 am
Intrascleral Haptic Fixation
Steven G. Safran, MD, PA

International Guest of Honor

11:30 am – 12:00 pm
International Guest of Honor
Brian Little, FRCS, FRCOphth, FEHA

Lunch Program

12:00 pm – 1:15 pm
Enhancing Your Cataract Outcomes: Tools & Techniques to Take Your Astigmatism Patients to the Next Level
Sponsored by ZEISS
Moderator: David F. Chang, MD
Faculty: Robert H. Osher, MD; Inder Paul Singh, MD; P. Dee Stephenson, MD, FACS

Exhibit Break

1:15 pm – 2:00 pm
Networking & Passport Program

Wet Labs

1:15 pm – 4:30 pm
View course options
(additional fee and pre-registration required)

Exhibit Break

4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Refreshments, Networking & Passport Program

General Sessions

5:30 pm – 6:00 pm
Iris Reconstruction, Cornea Tattooing and Prosthetic Iris Devices
Samuel Masket, MD; Thomas A. Oetting, MD; Gregory S. H. Ogawa, MD; Keith A. Walter, MD
6:00 pm – 6:30 pm
If I Had to Have Surgery Tomorrow
William J. Fishkind, MD; Johnny L. Gayton, MD; Jason J. Jones, MD; Richard L. Lindstrom, MD; Brian Little, FRCS, FRCOphth, FEHA; Richard J. Mackool Jr., MD, FACS; Frederico F. Marques, MD, PhD; Michael D. Patterson, DO; Steven G. Safran, MD, PA; Keith A. Walter, MD; George O. Waring IV, MD, FACS; Robert J. Weinstock, MD

Dinner Program

6:30 pm – 8:30 pm
Perioperative Drugs Including Intracameral Options
Sponsored by Omeros
Moderator: Robert H. Osher, MD
Panelists: P. Dee Stephenson, MD, FACS; Inder Paul Singh, MD; Keith A. Walter, MD; Robert J. Weinstock, MD; Luke B. Lindsell, OD, MD

General Sessions

8:30 pm – 9:15 pm
3D Surgery
Ike K. Ahmed, MD, FRCSC; Christopher D. Riemann, MD; Robert J. Weinstock, MD
9:30 pm – 10:30 pm
Late Night Q&A (Beer and Pretzels Served)
Moderator: Ike K. Ahmed, MD, FRCSC
Panelists: Richard J. Mackool Sr., MD; Inder Paul Singh, MD; Robert J. Weinstock, MD

This meeting is entirely non-CME.

Although there are industry sponsors for physician presentations during general sessions, industry DOES NOT influence the choice of faculty, topics or content (with the exception of the “New Technology” session on Thursday afternoon).

By contrast, for the breakfast/lunch/dinner programs the sponsoring company DOES select the faculty, topics and/or content for these sessions only.