Comprehensive Ophthalmologist Program

Wednesday

CME BREAKFAST SEMINAR

6:30 am – 7:30 am
To Be Announced

GENERAL SESSIONS

Glaucoma

Moderators: Thomas W. Samuelson, MD; Malik Y. Kahook, MD
7:30 am – 7:32 am
Welcome and Introduction
Thomas W. Samuelson, MD
7:33 am – 7:41 am
My Approach to a New Patient Visit
Nathan M. Radcliffe, MD
7:42 am – 7:50 am
How Should I use OCT in Everyday Practice
Sarah H. Van Tassel, MD
7:51 am – 7:59 am
Getting the Most Out of Newly-approved Medications
Jason M. Bacharach, MD
8:00 am – 8:08 am
Corneal Considerations in Glaucoma
Preeya K. Gupta, MD
8:09 am – 8:17 am
SLT Update: Implications of LIGHT and SALT
Jeffrey L. Goldberg, MD, PhD
8:18 am – 8:29 am
Discussion and Q&A
8:30 am – 9:00 am
Glaucoma Lightning Rounds
Moderators: Malik Y. Kahook, MD; Thomas W. Samuelson, MD
Panelists: Jason M. Bacharach, MD; John P. Berdahl, MD; Brian A. Francis, MD, MS; Nathan M. Radcliffe, MD; Manjool Shah, MD; Sarah H. Van Tassel, MD
9:00 am – 9:30 am
REFRESHMENTS IN THE EXHIBIT HALL
9:30 am – 10:00 am
Glad It’s Not Me Surgical Session
Moderators: Malik Y. Kahook, MD; Thomas W. Samuelson, MD
Panelists: Jella An, MD; Jason M. Bacharach, MD; Brian A. Francis, MD, MS; Joseph F. Panarelli, MD; Manjool Shah, MD
10:00 am – 10:20 am
Panel Discussion

HAWAIIAN EYE FOUNDATION SYMPOSIUM**

10:20 am – 10:30 am
Philip M. Corboy, MD, Memorial Award for Distinguished Service in Ophthalmology
Award Recipient: Irene H. Maumenee, MD
**This session is not approved for AMA PRA Category 1 Credit(s)™ and is neither provided by nor endorsed by Hawaiian Eye 2020 or its accredited provider.
10:30 am – 11:00 am
REFRESHMENTS IN THE EXHIBIT HALL

GENERAL SESSIONS

That’s Debatable!

Moderators: Thomas W. Samuelson, MD; Malik Y. Kahook, MD
Medication First vs. SLT First
11:00 am – 11:05 am
Medication First
Christine L. Larsen, MD
11:05 am – 11:10 am
SLT First
Nathan M. Radcliffe, MD
11:10 am – 11:11 am
Rebuttal
Christine L. Larsen, MD
11:11 am – 11:12 am
Rebuttal
Nathan M. Radcliffe, MD
Trabeculectomy First vs. Angle Surgery First
11:13 am – 11:18 am
Trabeculectomy First
Kuldev Singh, MD, MPH
11:18 am – 11:23 am
Angle Surgery First
Michelle R. Butler, MD
11:23 am – 11:24 am
Rebuttal
Kuldev Singh, MD, MPH
11:24 am – 11:25 am
Rebuttal
Michelle R. Butler, MD
Canal First vs. Subconjunctival First
11:26 am – 11:31 am
Canal First
Michael D. Patterson, DO
11:31 am – 11:36 am
Subconjunctival First
Joseph F. Panarelli, MD
11:36 am – 11:37 am
Rebuttal
Michael D. Patterson, DO
11:37 am – 11:38 am
Rebuttal
Joseph F. Panarelli, MD
11:39 am – 12:00 pm
Panel Discussion
Panelists: Jella An, MD; Jason M. Bacharach, MD; Michelle R. Butler, MD; Joseph F. Panarelli, MD; Michael D. Patterson, DO

CME LUNCH SEMINAR

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
To Be Announced

WORKSHOPS**

2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Practical Training in Equipment, Technology and Insurance
**This session is not approved for AMA PRA Category 1 Credit(s)™ and is neither provided by nor endorsed by Hawaiian Eye 2020 or its accredited provider.

BANYAN TREE SESSION

4:15 pm – 5:15 pm
Glaucoma
Faculty: Jella An, MD; Malik Y. Kahook, MD; Nathan M. Radcliffe, MD