Saturday Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
Shuttle Bus 6:00am – 2:45pm 6:00am – 3:45pm 6:00am – 1:30pm
4:00pm – 6:45pm
6:00am – 1:30pm
4:00pm – 6:45pm
6:00am – 1:30pm
4:00pm – 6:45pm
6:00am – 1:30pm
4:00pm – 8:30pm
6:00am – 1:00pm
Breakfast Seminars 6:30am – 7:30am 6:30am – 7:30am 6:30am – 7:30am 6:30am – 7:30am 6:30am – 7:30am 6:30am – 7:30am 6:30am – 7:30am
General Sessions 7:30am – 12:00pm 7:30am – 12:00pm 7:30am – 12:00pm 7:30am – 12:00pm 7:30am – 12:00pm 7:30am – 12:00pm 7:30am – 12:35pm
Exhibit Hall Breaks 9:00am & 10:40am 9:00am 9:00am & 10:30am 9:00am & 10:30am 9:00am & 10:30am 9:00am & 10:30am 9:00am & 10:30am
Guest Speaker 11:00am – 12:00pm
Lunch Seminars 12:00pm – 1:00pm 12:00pm – 1:00pm 12:00pm – 1:00pm 12:00pm – 1:00pm 12:00pm – 1:00pm 12:00pm – 1:00pm
Afternoon Programs 1:00pm – 2:30pm 1:00pm – 2:30pm          
Workshops 1:00pm – 3:00pm   2:00pm – 4:00pm 1:00pm – 4:15pm 2:00pm – 4:00pm    
Sandcastle Contest           2:00pm – 3:00pm  
Banyan Tree Session     4:15pm – 5:15pm 4:15pm – 5:15pm 4:15pm – 5:15pm 3:45pm – 4:45pm  
Sunset Seminar         5:30pm – 6:30pm    
Hawaiian Luau           6:30pm – 8:00pm  


*Shuttle Bus: Complimentary transportation has been arranged exclusively for attendees to take you to and from the Grand Wailea, Wailea Beach Marriott and Fairmont Kea Lani properties.
Note: Schedule subject to change.

SESSION DESCRIPTIONS

Breakfast, Lunch & Sunset Seminars

Don't miss these opportunities to engage faculty and colleagues in a small group setting. Speakers will deliver didactic presentations on a hot topic and then take questions from the audience. Breakfast, lunch or dinner will be provided.

Combined General Sessions

We kick off the week with combined general sessions on Saturday and Sunday. All attendees are invited to come together and gain insight from the physician, nurse and administrator viewpoints. Join the conversations related to oculoplastics on Saturday and the overall ophthalmic practice on Sunday.

Ophthalmologist General Sessions

Sessions specific to comprehensive ophthalmologists will be held Monday – Friday. Benefit from didactic and interactive presentations given by nearly 80 faculty members. Receive a comprehensive update on every aspect of your practice in addition to unique perspectives on new and existing treatments, procedures and technologies.

Exhibit Hall Breaks*

Enjoy continental breakfast and refreshments while you gain new information from industry representatives; raffles drawn Monday – Friday.

Afternoon Programs

Small group discussions surrounding retina-related topics of interest for the comprehensive ophthalmologist.

Workshops*

Practical training in equipment, technology and insurance.

Banyan Tree Sessions

Extend your learning beyond the meeting room and experience education with a view. Enjoy open dialogue among a small group of peers in a relaxed, outdoor setting.

SPECIAL EVENTS

Coming soon

Guest Speaker*

Get inspired by the message of strength and hope delivered by Airforce Captain Scott O’Grady as he shares the details of his military plane crash over Bosnia and how he survived six days trapped in enemy territory.
Sandcastle building contest

Sandcastle Building Contest*

The theme for our 7th annual sandcastle building contest is "Hawaiian food and drink"! Buckets, shovels and participation certificates will be provided to all as well as ribbons to the top winners in each category. Preregistration is not required and there is no fee to participate.
Hawaiian Luau

Hawaiian Luau*

Attendees and guests are invited to take a journey through the legends and history of Hawaii complete with stories, drum beats, folk music, hula dancing and fire performers. An additional fee is required and pre-registration is mandatory (to open this summer) as there will be assigned seating on a first-come, first-served basis.

*These events are not approved for educational credit.

Held in conjunction with

Retina 2018 Meeting